CONTACT​ US

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon
Active Health & Wellbeing C.I.C registered in England and Wales. Company number 11422515

© 2018 Active Health & Wellbeing.

Proudly created with Wix.com

<script type="text/javascript" src="https://cdn.ywxi.net/js/1.js" async></script>

                  Privacy Policy

 

Introduction

This privacy policy (“Policy”) describes the types of personal data you provide and/or Active Health and Wellbeing collect via your use of the website (www.activehealthandwellbeing.com) and what we may do with that personal data, along with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

 Active Health and Wellbeing are Data Controllers of personal data collected by, or which you provide through, the Website, for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Data Protection Law”) and GDPR.

Active Health and Wellbeing respect and are committed to your privacy and so we ensure the data that we collect and store about you will be done so in a secure manner.

How we use your personal data

‘Personal data’ is any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by a reference to an identifier.  By submitting information and providing your explicit consent you agree to us using your personal data in accordance with this policy and the associated privacy notice(s) you are issued. The use of services accessed through the Website may require you to provide specific types of information which will only be used as detailed below.

Visitors to our Website

When someone visits www.activehealthandwellbeing.com we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify individuals. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

If we do wish to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front and transparent about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

 

Newsletter Sign Up

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for several reasons: to tell you about the things you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, Mailchimp, to deliver our newsletters. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimps privacy notice Here

You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing Emma Hill (Active Health and Wellbeing Data Protection Officer) at emma@activehealthandwellbeing.com

Service Bookings

When you book onto a workshop or programme we may ask for further information such as:-

  • Name

  • Age

  • Gender

  • Address

  • Phone number

  • Medical conditions

  • Allergies

  • Card or other payment details in relation to goods, services or content access you purchase from us through the Website or otherwise.

 

This information will only be used for booking purposes to ensure the service is suitable for you and we can tailor appropriately. Your contact details will be used to send confirmation information or amendments to the service.

 

Storing, retaining and protecting your personal data

Active Health and Wellbeing are committed to protecting the security of your personal data. We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement. We will keep the personal data you have provided for as long as we have a relationship with you, or as outlined within the relevant privacy notice you have been issued. Once that relationship has ended we will only retain it in accordance with this Policy only for as long as we reasonably require and it will then be deleted and destroyed.

 

How we protect your data

Once it is received we store your personal data as set out in this Policy. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your data, but cannot guarantee the complete security of our databases, nor that information you supply may not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet.

If we have given you a password to access certain parts of the Online Facilities, you are solely responsible for keeping the password safe and make sure you use a secure browser.

Links to third party websites & services

From time to time our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible or liable for the content, privacy policies or services offered by websites or apps other than the Foundation Website. We encourage you to read and familiarise yourself with the privacy policies, privacy notices, terms and conditions and/or other notices on other websites you visit. 

 

Your rights

In accordance with GDPR rules, you are entitled to access the personal information that we hold about you and have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You may email your request to Emma Hill the Active Health and Wellbeing Data Protection Officer at emma@activehealthandwellbeing.com

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 5th October 2018.